The Ambassador of the Netherlands to Ethiopia

The ambassador

Welcome to the Netherlands Embassy in Addis Ababa.

I have been in Addis since August 8, 2016. I represent the Netherlands in Ethiopia and in Djibouti. Simultaneously, I serve as the Permanent Representative to the African Union, IGAD and UNECA in Addis Ababa.  

The Netherlands has a long tradition of good relations with Ethiopia. We work together in several areas. In agriculture and food security, for example, we support government programs as well as Dutch companies, NGOs and knowledge institutions. Improving access to health and SRHR is another of our priorities in Ethiopia, as well as cooperation on governance and the judiciary. In the context of moving from aid to trade, however, perhaps the most promising avenues for future cooperation lie in floriculture and horticulture, through investments from Dutch companies and good opportunities for the Ethiopian people.

Ethiopia is a fascinating country with many opportunities and challenges. It is a country with a clear vision for the future. We hope the Netherlands can contribute to achieving a prosperous future for all Ethiopians.

I hope you will be able to find the information you are looking for on this website. If you have any questions, comments or suggestions you can contact us at ADD@minbuza.nl

With warm regards,
 

Bengt van Loosdrecht

Curriculum Vitae Ambassador

Name
Bengt van Loosdrecht


Work experience

August 2011 – August 2016  

Special Great Lakes Envoy and Deputy Director Africa, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

March 2009 – August 2011

Deputy Director Information and Communication, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

September 2005 – March 2009

Deputy Head of Mission/Head Development Cooperation, Netherlands Embassy in Hanoi, Vietnam

September 2002 – August 2005

First Secretary, Netherlands UN Mission, New York

September 2001 – September 2002

UN DESA(Department of Social and Economic Affairs), New York

August 2000 – July 2001

Senior program officer at the Human Rights Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

September 1996 – August 2000

First Secretary Political, Netherlands Embassy New Delhi, India

September 1994 – October 1995

Chargé d'Affaires for the Netherlands in Kigali, Rwanda

January 1991 – August 1994

West-Africa Desk, Information department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

Education

1980-1985

MA degree in general linguistics, University of Groningen (the Netherlands) and Uppsala University (Sweden)

1985-1988

Ecole Nationale de la Photographie, Arles, France