Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of Vietnam

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In Vietnam, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in Hanoi or at the consulate general in Ho Chi Minh City.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

You should check whether you need an MVV and/or a residence permit. This depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Applying through a host in the Netherlands

Applying yourself at an embassy or consulate

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

Have a look at the photo requirements and select the correct visa application form.

Please note that all provided documents need to be in English or Dutch. Documents in Vietnamese need to be translated into English by the notary public office. 

MVV applications can be submitted at either the embassy in Hanoi or at the consulate general in Ho Chi Minh City.

Make an appointment via the online appointment system.

Check the status of your MVV application.