The Orange Carpet Visa Facility in United Kingdom

If you are a business traveller who travels to the Netherlands frequently from United Kingdom and you need a short-stay Schengen visa each time, find out if you or your employees are eligible for the Orange Carpet Visa Facility.

Orange Carpet conditions

Whether or not you can use the Orange Carpet Visa Facility depends on which country your business is based in. The Dutch embassy can tell you more about this.

The conditions for an Orange Carpet procedure also vary from country to country. You will need to show why you travel frequently for your work. The embassy decides whether you meet the local conditions.

Orange Carpet benefits

The benefits of the Orange Carpet Visa Facility vary from country to country. Here are some examples of the possible benefits:

  • You will not need to show as many documents to get a visa.
  • Your visa will be valid for several trips (multiple entry visa).
  • Your visa will be ready for collection sooner.
  • Your visa will be valid for longer.
  • You only have to apply for a visa in person once every five years.
  • You will not have to make an appointment to hand in your application, or there could be special opening times.
  • You can go to a VIP counter.

Who can use the Orange Carpet Visa Facility?

The Orange Carpet facility is mainly for staff of companies with current or future economic interests in the Netherlands. But the same conditions and benefits can also apply to other types of organisations (cultural, scientific, government) and individual travellers.

Collect first visa in person

The first time you apply for a visa you must go to the embassy or, if relevant, the visa application office in person, so your fingerprints can be taken.

Visa through another embassy

You might need to go to the embassy of another Schengen country for a visa, for example because there is no Dutch embassy in your country. You might still be eligible for an Orange Carpet visa. But there could be fewer services available.

Orange Carpet Visa Facility in this country or region

How to register in the United Kingdom

To join the OCVF, you are requested to register your company with the Visa Department of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in London. You can do so by sending a e-mail to lon-cons@minbuza.nl, mentioning “Orange Carpet Visa Facility“ in the heading. Once the registration has been approved, you will receive an e-mail with a registration code which must be mentioned in all correspondence accompanying each visa application.

Submitting a visa application with the OCVF

A walk-in facility is available at VFS ( http://nl.vfsglobal.co.uk/) in London on week days from Monday to Friday between 08:30 and 12:00 in the morning. VFS is closed every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month.

For some nationalities the processing time may take up to 14 days due to Schengen consultation requirements.

Of course you may always make an appointment on the VFS website, if you wish to do so. Especially during low season the waiting period is very short and you can often make an appointment for the following day.

Below you will find an overview of the 3 locations and the processing times:

VFS London

Address:

Website:

Opening times:

Processing time:

66 Wilson Street, London EC2A 2BT

http://nl.vfsglobal.co.uk/visa_types.html

Monday to Friday from 09:00 to 11:00

between 3-5 working days *

VFS Manchester

Address:

Opening times:

Processing time:

50 Devonshire Street North, Manchester M12 6JH

Monday to Friday from 09:00 to 11:00

between 4-6 working days *

VFS Edinburgh

Address:

Opening times:

Processing time:

1 Rennie's Isle, Edinburgh EH6 6QT

Monday to Friday from 9:00 to 11:00

between 5-7 working days *

*Please note that for some nationalities the processing time may take up to 14 days due to Schengen consultation requirements.

VFS will do their best to ensure you will be helped as quickly as possible. To make sure the process will be as smooth as possible; we would advise you to let VFS reception know when you arrive that you are an Orange Carpet client. You could do so verbally, or by writing the Orange Carpet registration code on an A-4 paper in big letters and showing the reception. For more information about required documents and visa fees, visit the VFS website: http://nl.vfsglobal.co.uk/orange_carpet.html.

In case of emergency travel, which cannot be met with the above mentioned processing times, or should you have any more questions, you may contact the visa section by mail: lon-cons@minbuza.nl.

Required documents

  • a passport with a remaining validity of at least 3 months upon return to the United Kingdom and with at least 2 blank pages to insert the visa sticker;
  • a valid UK residence permit;
  • a completed Schengen visa application form;
  • 1 recent passport-sized colour photograph;
  • A letter from the company, signed by a designated signatory (the names of all immediate family members must also be mentioned in the letter);
  • Visa handling fee, to be paid by debit/credit card (or cash).

The OCVF does not cover:

A long stay visa(longer than 90 days) within the Schengen area or The Netherlands for business purposes. For this purpose one has to apply for a “Provisional Residence Permit” (MVV), which will be processed by the Immigration and Naturalisation Services (IND) of the Ministry of Justice in The Netherlands. For more details about the MVV procedures, please visit the website of the Ministry of Justice https://www.ind.nl/.