Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of the United Arab Emirates

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In the United Arab Emirates, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands consulate-general in Dubai.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

You should check whether you need an MVV and/or a residence permit. This depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Applying through a host in the Netherlands

Applying yourself at an embassy or consulate

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

MVV applications (> 90 days) will be processed at the consulate-general in Dubai. As soon as an applicant has received a positive notification from the IND in the Netherlands an appointment can be scheduled.

Make an appointment via our online appointment system.

Check the status of your MVV application.

Check the contact page for the consulate-general in Dubai for contact details, opening times and closing days.