Applying for an airport transit visa in Turkey

If you live in Turkey and want to apply for an airport transit visa for the Netherlands, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

  • You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date of your transit through the airport in the Netherlands.
  • You must submit a completed and signed Schengen visa application form. In the online form indicate ‘airport transit’ as the main purpose of your journey. Each person travelling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form. Forms for children under the age of 18 need to be signed by a parent or guardian.
  • Bring a photo that meets the Dutch requirements for passport photos.
  • When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will be held for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.
  • You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee on the fees page. If you apply through an external service provider, such as a visa agency, you will have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance. 

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example if extra documents are required.

Your application will be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

Applying for a visa in this country or region

Applications via VFS Global

You must also provide a number of documents to ensure that your application is assessed correctly.
See the airport transit checklist.

Visa applications can be submitted at the Dutch visa application centers (VAC) of VFS Global. All applications will be sent to and assessed by the Regional Support Office (RSO) of the Dutch ministry of Foreign Affairs in Prague, Czech Republic. 

You can submit your application at the VAC in Ankara, Instanbul, Izmir, Gaziantep, Antalya, Bodrum, Bursa or Edirne. Check the required documents and book an appointment online via the website of VFS Global.

The VFS appointment system should provide you with an appointment within a week. However, in case there is not a suitable time slot available, please contact them directly via e-mail or by phone: +90 212 373 58 06.

Please note: making appointments is free of charge! The embassy and consulate only work with VFS Global. We strongly advice not to use intermediaries or other agencies pretending to work for the Netherlands embassy or consulate.

When do you need an interpreter?

For applications at the embassy in Ankara:

If you do not speak Dutch, English or Turkish, you must provide an official interpreter yourself. An official interpreter has a special pass that proves that he/she is an official interpreter. The interpreter may not be a family member.

For applications at the consulate-general in Istanbul:

If you do not speak Dutch, English, Turkish or Arabic, you must provide an official interpreter yourself. An official interpreter has a special pass that proves that he/she is an official interpreter. The interpreter may not be a family member.

Iraqi and Syrian travel documents

Please be informed that in case you apply for a visa for the Schengen-area with an Iraqi or Syrian travel document, your application may not always be processed by the Dutch embassy or consulate-general. The application may be forwarded to the central authorities in the Netherlands for a decision. Please be aware, that in such a case the processing time may be a minimum of 10 working days and a maximum of two months.

Refused visa application

For privacy reasons there will be no correspondence regarding refused visa applications. In case you disagree with a refusal you can lodge an objection to the decision. Information regarding this procedure can be found on the actual decision.