Applying for a short-stay Caribbean visa in Turkey

If you live in Turkey and want to apply for a visa to visit Aruba, Curaçao or the other Caribbean parts of the Kingdom for up to 90 days, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Application form

You must submit a completed Caribbean visa application form. You must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 months after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

When you submit your application, you must also submit your passport. If you need proof that your passport is being held by the embassy or consulate, bring an extra photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate will stamp the photocopy for you free of charge.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s) or guardian(s).

If the child will not be travelling with their parents, or if only 1 of child’s parent will be accompanying the child, you must provide a declaration of consent signed by both parents or whoever has parental responsibility. If only 1 parent has parental responsibility for the child, you will need to provide a court judgment or a statement from a court confirming this.

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that you are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can provide your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

Bring a photo that meets the Dutch requirements for passport photos.

Travel itinerary

You must clearly demonstrate your travel itinerary. For example, by providing your flight reservation. You are advised not to buy tickets before you have received your visa.

Proof of transit

If relevant, you must also prove that, after leaving the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, you can legally transit through another country. To do this, you can show a passport, residence permit or visa.

Proof of sufficient funds (tourists and business travellers)

You must provide proof that you have enough money to cover the cost of your accommodation and stay. On average, this is between USD 150 and USD 200 a day.

You should provide 3 recent bank statements (paper or digital) bearing your name and address. You can also show signed traveller’s cheques bearing your name.

Proof of sufficient funds (travellers visiting family or friends)

You must provide proof that you have enough money to cover your stay with family and friends. On average, this is around USD 100 a day.

You should provide 3 recent bank statements (paper or digital) bearing your name and address. You can also show signed traveller’s cheques bearing your name.

Guarantor’s declaration

If you cannot prove that you have enough money, a family member or friend from the part(s) of the Kingdom you are visiting must act as a guarantor. They do this by applying for a financial guarantor’s declaration. The guarantor must arrange this in person with the local authorities, who must also legalise the declaration.

When applying for your visa, you must show that your guarantor has enough money to cover your stay. To do this, you must provide the following documents (obtained from your guarantor):

  • the legalised guarantor’s declaration
  • their 3 most recent bank statements
  • their 3 most recent payslips
  • an employer’s declaration or employment contact
  • a photocopy of their passport or identity card.

Documents for employees, students or independent business travellers

  • Employees: you must provide an employer’s declaration stating your job title, number of years of service, monthly income and permission to take holiday leave.
  • Students: you must provide proof that you are registered as a student at your school or university.
  • Independent business travellers: you must provide official proof that you own a registered business and show a tax return for the past year.

Additional information on the purpose of your visit

  • Visiting family or friends
    You must provide a guarantor’s declaration, letter or email proving that you will be staying with the person in question.
  • Tourism
    You must provide a copy of your accommodation reservation containing the contact details and your reservation number. Or you must provide proof that you are taking part in a group trip.
  • Business
    You must provide a letter of invitation from a company in the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom and a letter from your employer. Both letters must contain the following information:
    • your job
    • the reason for your visit

At least 1 letter must give information on where you will stay during your visit and who is covering the cost of your trip.

Medical insurance

You must show an official document from your insurance company. The document must prove that the insurance is in your name. It must also prove that your insurance policy provides medical cover:

  • in all Caribbean parts of the Kingdom
  • for the entire duration of your stay
  • for at least USD 15,000
  • for hospital care, emergency treatment and repatriation (including in the event of death).

If your insurance policy does not cover the above, or if you do not have an official document proving this, you must take out a policy that does provide this cover.

Please note: providing these documents does not automatically entitle you to a visa. The embassy or consulate can refuse your application or request additional information.  

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here.

If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

The Dutch embassy uses the services of VFS Global to handle visa applications. For your convenience you are advised to apply for your Dutch visa at the offices of VFS in Ankara, Istanbul, Izmir or Gaziantep.

The VFS appointment system should provide you with an appointment within a week. However, in case there is not a suitable time slot available, please contact them directly via e-mail or by phone: +90 212 373 58 06.

Please note: making appointments is free of charge! The Embassy and Consulate only work with VFS Global. We strongly advice not to use intermediaries or other agencies pretending to work for the Netherlands Embassy or Consulate.

When do you need an interpreter?

For Ankara:

If you do not speak Dutch, English or Turkish, you must provide an official interpreter yourself. An official interpreter has a special pass that proves that he / she is an official interpreter. The interpreter may not be a family member.

For Istanbul:

If you do not speak Dutch, English, Turkish or Arabic, you must provide an official interpreter yourself. An official interpreter has a special pass that proves that he / she is an official interpreter. The interpreter may not be a family member.

Validity passport in case of a visa application

A visa application only can be processed when the passport at the time of submitting the application has not been issued more than 10 years ago. Furthermore, an application only can be processed when the passport contains at least two blank pages.

Refused visa application

For privacy reasons there will be no correspondence regarding refused visa applications. In case you disagree with a refusal you can lodge an objection to the decision. Information regarding this procedure can be found on the actual decision.

Iraqi and Syrian travel documents

Please be informed that in case you apply for a visa for the Schengen-area with an Iraqi or Syrian travel document, your application may not always be processed by the Dutch Embassy or Consulate-general. The application may be forwarded to the central authorities in the Netherlands for a decision. Please be aware, that in such a case the processing time may be a minimum of 10 working days and a maximum of two months.

Visa exemption for Turkish nationals travelling to the Netherlands to provide services

Turkish nationals travelling to the Netherlands for a short period to provide services, do not require a visa. However, these so-called ‘service providers’ must be employed by a Turkish employer or must have a company registered in Turkey. Turkish nationals who qualify for this exemption can stay in the Netherlands for up to three months within a given six-months period.

This exemption is only applicable for service-providers and not for all Turkish nationals who travel for business purposes. At the Netherlands border, these travelers must be able to prove that they qualify for this visa-free category. The Netherlands Embassy in Ankara or the Consulate-general in Istanbul are able to provide further information and assist in this procedure. Turkish service providers may submit documents such as a labor contract or an extract from the Turkish Chamber of commerce. Subsequently, the Embassy or the Consulate-general can issue a ‘declaration of exemption for service providers’, free of charge.

This declaration does not give any guarantee on admission to the Netherlands. The Netherlands border authorities check whether all requirements for entrance into the Netherlands are met. They also may refuse admission into the Netherlands. However, the declaration may prevent unnecessary delay at the border. For the issuance of a declaration a service provider must submit a copy of a Turkish passport. This passport must have a validity of at least 3 months at the time of departure from the Netherlands.

The exemption of the visa requirement is only applicable for the Netherlands and for a period of a maximum of 3 months within a given 6 months period. However, for a visit to another Schengen country a regular Schengen visa is required. Also for other travel purposes, such as tourism, a visit to family or friends, for business, an application for a regular Schengen visa must be submitted.