Applying for a short-stay Schengen visa in Singapore

If you live in Singapore and want to apply for a short-stay visa for the Netherlands, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

  • You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date you intend to leave the Schengen area.
  • You must submit a completed and signed visa application form. Each person travelling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form. Forms for children under the age of 18 need to be signed by a parent or guardian.
  • If you are under 18 and are travelling without one or both of your parents or guardians, ask them to sign a consent form. Border guards may ask to see this form when you arrive in the Netherlands.
  • The photo you submit with your application must meet Dutch requirements for passport photos.
  • When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.
  • You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee on the fees page. If you apply through an external service provider, such as a visa agency, you will have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example if extra documents are required.

How will my application be assessed?

Some Schengen member states want to exchange information on visa applicants. This check (known as ‘consultation’) is mandatory for certain nationalities and can take up to 7 days.

Your application will also be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs uses information-supported decision-making to make better, quicker decisions on visa applications. For more information on how your data will be processed, see the privacy statement.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

To cater to the ever growing amount of visa applicants, the Embassy has decided to outsource the handling of visa applications to VFS Global Services. Make an appointment at VFS Global Services to apply for your visa.

The visa Call Center can be reached Monday - Friday from 08.00 - 15.00 (except Public Holidays) on tel: +65 6226 0915 or via info.nldsg@vfshelpline.com

Before making an appointment, please make sure that you meet all requirements and have filled out all necessary documents. You can find the requirements on the VFS Global Services website.

Please note

Application at the VFS Visa Application Center of the Netherlands is only possible if the Netherlands is the main destination of your journey.

Visa fee

A fee of the equivalent of 60 EUR, to be paid in local currency, applies to applicants irrespective of the type of visa applied for, which is non-refundable. VFS charges an additional fee for serving you at their counter. The fee has to be paid at time of application. There are general exemptions and lower rates for children of a certain age.