Applying for a long-stay Caribbean visa in the Philippines

If you live in the Philippines and need a visa to collect your residence permit for the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

You can only apply for a long-stay visa if you have also applied for a residence permit.

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Application form

You must submit a completed Caribbean visa application form. You must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 month after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

When you submit your application, you must also submit your passport. If you need proof that your passport is being held by the embassy or consulate, bring an extra photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate will stamp the photocopy for you free of charge.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s).

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that your are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can show your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

Bring a photo that meets the Dutch requirements for passport photos.

Photocopy of letter from immigration service

Has your residence permit application been approved by the local immigration service? If so, you must submit a photocopy of the letter your sponsor received.

  • Aruba: temporary admission document (VTA)
  • Curaçao: letter of notification
  • St Maarten: landing permit
  • Bonaire, St Eustatius, Saba: authorisation for temporary stay (MVV-BES)

You should also bring any additional documents listed in the letter.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here. If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

How long does it take?

In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

You must also provide a number of documents to ensure that your application is assessed correctly.
Please complete the appropriate checklist:

To optimise a timely service for visa applicants, the intake of Schengen visa (max 90 days within 180 days period) is outsourced to VFS Global Manila. For the visa requirements and to make an appointment please visit the website of VFS Global.

How can I make an appointment?

The applicant has the following options:

1. For a timely appointment, make an appointment with VFS Global.

2. Contact the VFS call center at +63 916 226 3779, from Monday until Friday between 8:30 - 12:00 and 13:00 - 16:00 hours, except for public holidays.

3. Make an appointment via our online appointment system to apply at the embassy in Manila.

Applications of official and diplomatic passport holders

For Philippine diplomatic and service passport holders, travelling to the Schengen area via Schiphol, Amsterdam, the following information is important:

In accordance with immigration regulations as stated in the Dutch Aliens Act, in general, it is required for travellers with Philippine passports to apply for a visa at the Netherlands embassy, prior to arrival at Schiphol airport in the Netherlands.

Consequently, Philippine travelers holding a diplomatic or service passport who benefit from the exemption of a Schengen visa (as agreed by Philippine authorities based on the principle of reciprocity with a number of Schengen states, i.e. Sweden; Switzerland; etc.) are therefore still required to have a valid Schengen visa at the moment of entrance in the Schengen area via Schiphol Amsterdam, The Netherlands, regardless of the fact that their final destination may grant visa exemption for such Philippine diplomatic or service passport holders.

Official and diplomatic passport holders can contact the embassy via e-mail for an appointment.

Keep a copy of all your documents

A visa does not automatically give you the right to enter the Schengen territory. Make sure you keep a copy of the documents you submit with your visa application, as you may be asked by migration officers to provide this information in addition to your passport, visa and medical travel insurance.

Representation of Latvia and Poland

The Netherlands embassy represents Latvia and Poland, so if your destination is one of those countries, you can also submit your short stay visa application at the VFS Global office or at the Netherlands embassy in Manilla.