Applying for a short-stay Schengen visa in Malaysia

If you live in Malaysia and want to apply for a short-stay visa for the Netherlands, find out about the rules and how to apply. You can also apply for your short stay visa to Portugal or Denmark.

What do I need to do?

  • You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date you intend to leave the Schengen area.
  • You must submit a completed and signed visa application form. Each person travelling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form. Forms for children under the age of 18 need to be signed by a parent or guardian.
  • If you are under 18 and are travelling without one or both of your parents or guardians, ask them to sign a consent form. Border guards may ask to see this form when you arrive in the Netherlands.
  • The photo you submit with your application must meet Dutch requirements for passport photos.
  • When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.
  • You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee on the fees page. If you apply through an external service provider, such as a visa agency, you will have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example if extra documents are required.

How will my application be assessed?

Some Schengen member states want to exchange information on visa applicants. This check (known as ‘consultation’) is mandatory for certain nationalities and can take up to 7 days.

Your application will also be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs uses information-supported decision-making to make better, quicker decisions on visa applications. For more information on how your data will be processed, see the privacy statement.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

Schengen and Caribbean visa via VFS Global

The embassy in Kuala Lumpur has outsourced the handling of the Schengen visa applications and applications for the Dutch Caribbean. These visa applications are now handled by the Visa Application Center (VAC) of VFS Global.

Make an appointment for your visa application via the website of VFS Global.

Before making an appointment, please make sure that you meet all requirements and have filled out all necessary documents.

Please note that application at the VAC is only possible if the Netherlands, Portugal or Denmark is the main destination of your journey.

Representation agreement Portugal and Denmark

The Kingdom of the Netherlands has made representation arrangements for short stay visa applications (thus for a stay of maximum 90 days per 180 days period) with other Schengen countries.

Residents of Malaysia travelling to Portugal or Denmark can also submit their application via VFS Global.

Those wishing to settle in Portugal or Denmark and wishing to apply for a residence permit should however turn to the nearest embassy of Portugal or Denmark to start the proper procedure.

Visa fee

A fee of 60 euro's, to be paid in the local currency, applies to applicants irrespective of the type of visa applied for. This fee is non-refundable. VFS charges an additional fee for serving you at their counter. The fees have to be paid at time of application. There are general exemptions and lower rates for children of a certain age.