Applying for a short-stay Caribbean visa in Malaysia

If you live in Malaysia and want to apply for a visa to visit Aruba, Curaçao or the other Caribbean parts of the Kingdom for up to 90 days, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Application form

You must submit a completed Caribbean visa application form. You must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 months after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

When you submit your application, you must also submit your passport. If you need proof that your passport is being held by the embassy or consulate, bring an extra photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate will stamp the photocopy for you free of charge.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s) or guardian(s).

If the child will not be travelling with their parents, or if only 1 of child’s parent will be accompanying the child, you must provide a declaration of consent signed by both parents or whoever has parental responsibility. If only 1 parent has parental responsibility for the child, you will need to provide a court judgment or a statement from a court confirming this.

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that you are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can provide your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

Bring a photo that meets the Dutch requirements for passport photos.

Travel itinerary

You must clearly demonstrate your travel itinerary. For example, by providing your flight reservation. You are advised not to buy tickets before you have received your visa.

Proof of transit

If relevant, you must also prove that, after leaving the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, you can legally transit through another country. To do this, you can show a passport, residence permit or visa.

Proof of sufficient funds (tourists and business travellers)

You must provide proof that you have enough money to cover the cost of your accommodation and stay. On average, this is between USD 150 and USD 200 a day.

You should provide 3 recent bank statements (paper or digital) bearing your name and address. You can also show signed traveller’s cheques bearing your name.

Proof of sufficient funds (travellers visiting family or friends)

You must provide proof that you have enough money to cover your stay with family and friends. On average, this is around USD 100 a day.

You should provide 3 recent bank statements (paper or digital) bearing your name and address. You can also show signed traveller’s cheques bearing your name.

Guarantor’s declaration

If you cannot prove that you have enough money, a family member or friend from the part(s) of the Kingdom you are visiting must act as a guarantor. They do this by applying for a financial guarantor’s declaration. The guarantor must arrange this in person with the local authorities, who must also legalise the declaration.

When applying for your visa, you must show that your guarantor has enough money to cover your stay. To do this, you must provide the following documents (obtained from your guarantor):

  • the legalised guarantor’s declaration
  • their 3 most recent bank statements
  • their 3 most recent payslips
  • an employer’s declaration or employment contact
  • a photocopy of their passport or identity card.

Documents for employees, students or independent business travellers

  • Employees: you must provide an employer’s declaration stating your job title, number of years of service, monthly income and permission to take holiday leave.
  • Students: you must provide proof that you are registered as a student at your school or university.
  • Independent business travellers: you must provide official proof that you own a registered business and show a tax return for the past year.

Additional information on the purpose of your visit

  • Visiting family or friends
    You must provide a guarantor’s declaration, letter or email proving that you will be staying with the person in question.
  • Tourism
    You must provide a copy of your accommodation reservation containing the contact details and your reservation number. Or you must provide proof that you are taking part in a group trip.
  • Business
    You must provide a letter of invitation from a company in the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom and a letter from your employer. Both letters must contain the following information:
    • your job
    • the reason for your visit

At least 1 letter must give information on where you will stay during your visit and who is covering the cost of your trip.

Medical insurance

You must show an official document from your insurance company. The document must prove that the insurance is in your name. It must also prove that your insurance policy provides medical cover:

  • in all Caribbean parts of the Kingdom
  • for the entire duration of your stay
  • for at least USD 15,000
  • for hospital care, emergency treatment and repatriation (including in the event of death).

If your insurance policy does not cover the above, or if you do not have an official document proving this, you must take out a policy that does provide this cover.

Please note: providing these documents does not automatically entitle you to a visa. The embassy or consulate can refuse your application or request additional information.  

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here.

If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

Schengen and Caribbean visa via VFS Global

The embassy in Kuala Lumpur has outsourced the handling of the Schengen visa applications and applications for the Dutch Caribbean. These visa applications are now handled by the Visa Application Center (VAC) of VFS Global.

Make an appointment for your visa application via the website of VFS Global.

Before making an appointment, please make sure that you meet all requirements and have filled out all necessary documents.

Please note that application at the VAC is only possible if the Netherlands, Portugal or Denmark is the main destination of your journey.

Representation agreement Portugal and Denmark

The Kingdom of the Netherlands has made representation arrangements for short stay visa applications (thus for a stay of maximum 90 days per 180 days period) with other Schengen countries.

Residents of Malaysia travelling to Portugal or Denmark can also submit their application via VFS Global.

Those wishing to settle in Portugal or Denmark and wishing to apply for a residence permit should however turn to the nearest embassy of Portugal or Denmark to start the proper procedure.

Visa fee

A fee of 60 euro's, to be paid in the local currency, applies to applicants irrespective of the type of visa applied for. This fee is non-refundable. VFS charges an additional fee for serving you at their counter. The fees have to be paid at time of application. There are general exemptions and lower rates for children of a certain age.