Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of Kenya

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In Kenya, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in Nairobi.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

You should check whether you need an MVV and/or a residence permit. This depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Applying through a host in the Netherlands

Applying yourself at an embassy or consulate

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

Visa application procedure in Kenya

Select the checklist on this webpage to see which documents you need to apply for your visa, have a look at the photo requirements and select the correct visa application form.

Make sure you choose the correct category for your appointment.

Please note that only family members can share a timeslot for 2 persons. For example:

A family consisting of 3 persons will need to book 2 time slots. A family of 5 persons will need to book 3 time slots.

Make an appointment to apply for your visa.

Check the status of your visa application.

Visa collection / checking the status of the visa application

From Monday until Thursday between 14.30 - 15.30 hours visa you can go to the embassy to pick up or check the status of their visa application. At the moment of application you will get a collection sheet (copy of their passport with stamp of the embassy) which they need to bring with them.

Before your come, please check the days that the embassy is closed.

If you can't come yourself, you can authorise someone else to pick up or check the status of the visa. You can write an authorisation letter. The collection sheet is a requirement of picking up or checking the status so it needs to be given to the authorised person.