Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of Kazakhstan

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In Kazakhstan, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in Astana.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

You should check whether you need an MVV and/or a residence permit. This depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Applying through a host in the Netherlands

Applying yourself at an embassy or consulate

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

When you have received the approval letter from the IND, you should contact the embassy by phone (+77172 55 54 50 internal 9) or e-mail to make an appointment for documents submission or to get consultation. Before making an appointment to submit your application, make sure you have all the abovementioned documents.

Personal presence is necessary, because fingerprints are collected.

Visa issuance takes 5 working days. The courier services can be ordered to have the passports picked up or a person with a notarised power of attorney from an applicant can collect the passports.