Applying for a long-stay Caribbean visa in Kazakhstan

If you live in Kazakhstan and need a visa to collect your residence permit for the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

You can only apply for a long-stay visa if you have also applied for a residence permit.

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Application form

You must submit a completed Caribbean visa application form. You must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 month after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

When you submit your application, you must also submit your passport. If you need proof that your passport is being held by the embassy or consulate, bring an extra photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate will stamp the photocopy for you free of charge.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s).

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that your are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can show your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

Bring a photo that meets the Dutch requirements for passport photos.

Photocopy of letter from immigration service

Has your residence permit application been approved by the local immigration service? If so, you must submit a photocopy of the letter your sponsor received.

  • Aruba: temporary admission document (VTA)
  • Curaçao: letter of notification
  • St Maarten: landing permit
  • Bonaire, St Eustatius, Saba: authorisation for temporary stay (MVV-BES)

You should also bring any additional documents listed in the letter.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here. If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

How long does it take?

In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

Holders of multiple Schengen visas or multiple UK visas are exempt from the visa requirement to the Caribbean territories of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

Passengers of cruise ships  with a stop in Curacao, St. Martin, Bonaire, Saba and Saint Eustatius until 48 hours, and Aruba until 24 hours, do need a visa.

You can make an appointment for the documents submission by phone (+7 7172 55 54 50 internal 9) or by e-mail. Applicants without an appointment will not be accepted. Please apply for visa in advance, because the embassy does not process visa applications on an urgent basis.

Consular fee to be paid in KZT during the documents submission. .

If you are in Almaty, you must come personally to the Almaty Office of the embassy (Nauryzbai batyr str. 103, tel: +7 7272 503773), pay the consular fee and send the documents with a receipt of payment to the embassy in Nur-Sultan (Kosmonavtov str. 62, 3d floor). But first you need to call the embassy in Nur-Sultan to check if all the documents are in order.

When the visa is ready you can order a courier service to have the passports picked up.