Applying for a long-stay Caribbean visa in Jordan

If you live in Jordan and need a visa to collect your residence permit for the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

You can only apply for a long-stay visa if you have also applied for a residence permit.

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Application form

You must submit a completed Caribbean visa application form. You must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 month after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

When you submit your application, you must also submit your passport. If you need proof that your passport is being held by the embassy or consulate, bring an extra photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate will stamp the photocopy for you free of charge.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s).

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that your are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can show your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

Bring a photo that meets the Dutch requirements for passport photos.

Photocopy of letter from immigration service

Has your residence permit application been approved by the local immigration service? If so, you must submit a photocopy of the letter your sponsor received.

  • Aruba: temporary admission document (VTA)
  • Curaçao: letter of notification
  • St Maarten: landing permit
  • Bonaire, St Eustatius, Saba: authorisation for temporary stay (MVV-BES)

You should also bring any additional documents listed in the letter.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here. If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

How long does it take?

In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

The Netherlands embassy in Amman uses the services of the visa application center (VAC) of VFS Global for Schengen visa for the Netherlands and Estonia and for Caribbean visa. 

You can make an appointment via the website of VFS Global.

The address of the visa application center is:

VFS Global
Galleria Mall, building no. 56, 4th floor
Abdul Raheem Al-Haj Moh’d street
Sweifieh, Amman

The VAC only takes in the visa applications. They don't have any involvement with the decision on visa applications. On behalf of the Netherlands embassy the Regional Service Organisation (RSO) in Amman is authorised to take decesions on the visa applications.

Point of attention

Unfortunately, it has come to our attention that some agencies or agents that assist applicants in the application procedure charge applicants additionally for booking an appointment at the embassy.

The embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands would like to draw the attention of all applicants that the embassy does not charge any fees for making an appointment through its appointment system. The embassy strongly recommends that applicants make their own appointment.

Please inform the embassy in case you are charged for an appointment.