Applying for a short-stay Schengen visa in Japan

If you live in Japan and want to apply for a short-stay visa for the Netherlands, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

  • You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date you intend to leave the Schengen area.
  • You must submit a completed and signed visa application form. Each person travelling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form. Forms for children under the age of 18 need to be signed by a parent or guardian.
  • If you are under 18 and are travelling without one or both of your parents or guardians, ask them to sign a consent form. Border guards may ask to see this form when you arrive in the Netherlands.
  • The photo you submit with your application must meet Dutch requirements for passport photos.
  • When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.
  • You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

You must also provide a number of documents to ensure that your application is assessed correctly.
Please complete the appropriate checklist:

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee on the fees page. If you apply through an external service provider, such as a visa agency, you will have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example if extra documents are required.

How will my application be assessed?

Some Schengen member states want to exchange information on visa applicants. This check (known as ‘consultation’) is mandatory for certain nationalities and can take up to 7 days.

Your application will also be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs uses information-supported decision-making to make better, quicker decisions on visa applications. For more information on how your data will be processed, see the privacy statement.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

Visa applications can only be submitted at the Netherlands embassy in Tokyo. The consulate-general in Osaka does not have a consular section.

Select the checklist on this webpage to see which documents you need to apply for your visa, have a look at the photo requirements and select the correct visa application form. Please do not bring any photo's with blue backgrounds; we can only accept white or light grey backgrounds.

If you want your passport to be sent directly to you after it has been processed at our visa office in Malaysia, please fill in this form and bring it with you when you apply in Tokyo.

Make an appointment via our online appointment system.

Check the status of your visa application.

Check our contact page for information about our opening times and contact information.

Visiting more than one Schengen country

If you want to visit more than one country in the Schengen Area, you should submit your application to the embassy or consulate of the Schengen country associated with your main purpose of travel. If your main purpose of travel is the same for more than one country, for example a holiday, submit your visa application to the embassy or consulate of the country you plan to stay in the longest.

If you plan to spend an equal amount of time in each Schengen country, submit your visa application to the embassy or consulate of the country you intend to visit first.