Apply for a short-stay Schengen visa in Iraq

Dutch visa services in Iraq are limited. In some cases – such as when you require a business visa – you can apply for it at the Baghdad Embassy or at the VFS Global Office in Erbil. Tourists, conference participants and most other Iraqi travellers need to apply for a visa outside of Iraq, for example in Amman, Ankara, Beirut, Cairo or Teheran.

Please read all the information on this page carefully to see which rules apply to you.

Can I apply in Iraq?

You can only apply for the following kinds of visa in Iraq:

  • Business, only in case a Dutch company has invited you;
  • Official visits;
  • Participants of programmes funded by the Dutch ministry of Foreign Affairs, and;
  • Nuffic students with a MENA scholarship.

If you qualify and Baghdad is closest to you, please scroll down further for a list of documents you will need to prepare and then send an email to bag-visa@minbuza.nl to make an appointment. Please attach your invitation letter to the email.

If you qualify and Erbil is closest to you, please visit the website of VFS Global if you want to know more about the visa requirements and about making an appointment. Applications need to be submitted at the VFS Global Office in Erbil, not at the consulate general.

Other applicants

All other visa applicants - including tourists and conference participants - need to apply for a Dutch visa outside of Iraq, for example in Amman, Ankara, Beirut, Cairo or Teheran. This applies to everyone who travels for tourism, to visit family and friends or to attend a training, business conference or exhibition.

You also need to apply outside of Iraq if you need a long stay visa (known as an MVV), a visa for the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom (e.g. Aruba, Curaçao) or if you are a self-funded student. Persons under the age of 18 must also apply outside of Iraq.

How do I prepare for a visa interview in Baghdad?

Fill out the online application and bring the following items:

  • A recent photo, no older than 6 months, in line with Dutch requirements.
    Please do not attach the photo to your documents, but keep it separate.
  • Your passport or travel document (A-, G-, D- or E- series) with two empty visa pages, issued no more than 10 years ago and valid for three more months after you intend to leave the Schengen area.
  • Colour copies of:
    • your passport,
    • your ID card PLUS an official English (or Dutch) translation,
    • previous Schengen visa, including entry and exit stamps,
  • The original letter and a copy of your medical insurance, stating that
    • the insurance is valid throughout the Schengen area,
    • the insurance is valid during the entire travel period,
    • coverage amounts to 30,000 euros or more,
    • coverage includes repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical care, emergency hospital treatment or death.
  • Flight itinerary (no ticket) covering the period of your stay in the Schengen area.
  • Proof establishing the purpose of your trip:
    • Business. An invitation letter from a company in the Netherlands
      PLUS a letter from your employer stating your position with the company and the reason for travel. Either letter should state who is responsible for travel expenses and where you will be staying (hotel contact information)
      PLUS company bank statements of the last 6 months.
    • Study. Proof of acceptance by the Dutch host institution.
    • Official. Ministerial order OR note verbale, translated in English.
  • ONLY IF you travel to other countries after your trip to the Schengen area: visa, residence permit or passport to enter the next country you will visit after you have left the Schengen area.
  • ONLY IF you do not reside in your home country: proof of residency.

Please note your fingerprints will be taken when you submit an application. These fingerprints will remain valid for 5 years.

How much does a visa cost?

A visa in Baghdad costs 66 US dollars and you can pay the exact amount in cash only. You will need to add a 30 US dollar service fee when you apply through VFS Global Erbil. Please note that visa and service fees are subject to change without notice.

How long does a visa application take?

  • A visa application takes about 4 weeks to process, so it is best to apply well in advance.
  • The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.
  • Please note that you will need to hand over your passport or other travel document with the application. Your travel document will be kept by the Embassy or VFS Global while your application is being processed.

How will my visa application be assessed?

Some Schengen member states want to exchange information on visa applicants. This check (known as ‘consultation’) is mandatory for certain nationalities (including Iraqi nationals) and can take up to 7 days.

Your application will also be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs uses information-supported decision-making to make better, quicker decisions on visa applications. For more information on how your data will be processed, see the privacy statement.