Applying for a short-stay Schengen visa in Iran

If you live in Iran or if you are coming from Iraq and want to apply for a short-stay visa for the Netherlands, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

  • You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date you intend to leave the Schengen area.
  • You must submit a completed and signed visa application form. Each person travelling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form. Forms for children under the age of 18 need to be signed by a parent or guardian.
  • If you are under 18 and are travelling without one or both of your parents or guardians, ask them to sign a consent form. Border guards may ask to see this form when you arrive in the Netherlands.
  • The photo you submit with your application must meet Dutch requirements for passport photos.
  • When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.
  • You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee on the fees page. If you apply through an external service provider, such as a visa agency, you will have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example if extra documents are required.

How will my application be assessed?

Some Schengen member states want to exchange information on visa applicants. This check (known as ‘consultation’) is mandatory for certain nationalities and can take up to 7 days.

Your application will also be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs uses information-supported decision-making to make better, quicker decisions on visa applications. For more information on how your data will be processed, see the privacy statement.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

You must also provide a number of documents to ensure that your application is assessed correctly.
Please complete the appropriate checklist:

How to apply for a short stay visa in Iran?

Visa applications have to be submitted at the VFS office in Tehran.
Appointments have to be made via the website of VFS Global in Tehran.

It is very busy with visa applications. This will result in longer waiting times before you can schedule an appointment to submit your visa application.

Collect your document

Collection of your document

You can collect your passport with the receipt of your visa application at the VFS Global office 15 days after submission.

Negative decision on your visa application

If the decision on your visa application is negative, your passport will be returned to you with a letter stating the reason(s) for the negative decision. You will be requested to sign for the receipt of this letter.

Please read the letter carefully as it also contains information on the possibility to object to a negative decision. An objection is lodged in the Netherlands at the Ministry of Justice.