Applying for a short-stay Caribbean visa in Ghana

If you live in Ghana and want to apply for a visa to visit Aruba, Curaçao or the other Caribbean parts of the Kingdom for up to 90 days, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Application form

You must submit a completed Caribbean visa application form. You must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 months after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

When you submit your application, you must also submit your passport. If you need proof that your passport is being held by the embassy or consulate, bring an extra photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate will stamp the photocopy for you free of charge.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s) or guardian(s).

If the child will not be travelling with their parents, or if only 1 of child’s parent will be accompanying the child, you must provide a declaration of consent signed by both parents or whoever has parental responsibility. If only 1 parent has parental responsibility for the child, you will need to provide a court judgment or a statement from a court confirming this.

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that you are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can provide your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

Bring a photo that meets the Dutch requirements for passport photos.

Travel itinerary

You must clearly demonstrate your travel itinerary. For example, by providing your flight reservation. You are advised not to buy tickets before you have received your visa.

Proof of transit

If relevant, you must also prove that, after leaving the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, you can legally transit through another country. To do this, you can show a passport, residence permit or visa.

Proof of sufficient funds (tourists and business travellers)

You must provide proof that you have enough money to cover the cost of your accommodation and stay. On average, this is between USD 150 and USD 200 a day.

You should provide 3 recent bank statements (paper or digital) bearing your name and address. You can also show signed traveller’s cheques bearing your name.

Proof of sufficient funds (travellers visiting family or friends)

You must provide proof that you have enough money to cover your stay with family and friends. On average, this is around USD 100 a day.

You should provide 3 recent bank statements (paper or digital) bearing your name and address. You can also show signed traveller’s cheques bearing your name.

Guarantor’s declaration

If you cannot prove that you have enough money, a family member or friend from the part(s) of the Kingdom you are visiting must act as a guarantor. They do this by applying for a financial guarantor’s declaration. The guarantor must arrange this in person with the local authorities, who must also legalise the declaration.

When applying for your visa, you must show that your guarantor has enough money to cover your stay. To do this, you must provide the following documents (obtained from your guarantor):

  • the legalised guarantor’s declaration
  • their 3 most recent bank statements
  • their 3 most recent payslips
  • an employer’s declaration or employment contact
  • a photocopy of their passport or identity card.

Documents for employees, students or independent business travellers

  • Employees: you must provide an employer’s declaration stating your job title, number of years of service, monthly income and permission to take holiday leave.
  • Students: you must provide proof that you are registered as a student at your school or university.
  • Independent business travellers: you must provide official proof that you own a registered business and show a tax return for the past year.

Additional information on the purpose of your visit

  • Visiting family or friends
    You must provide a guarantor’s declaration, letter or email proving that you will be staying with the person in question.
  • Tourism
    You must provide a copy of your accommodation reservation containing the contact details and your reservation number. Or you must provide proof that you are taking part in a group trip.
  • Business
    You must provide a letter of invitation from a company in the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom and a letter from your employer. Both letters must contain the following information:
    • your job
    • the reason for your visit

At least 1 letter must give information on where you will stay during your visit and who is covering the cost of your trip.

Medical insurance

You must show an official document from your insurance company. The document must prove that the insurance is in your name. It must also prove that your insurance policy provides medical cover:

  • in all Caribbean parts of the Kingdom
  • for the entire duration of your stay
  • for at least USD 15,000
  • for hospital care, emergency treatment and repatriation (including in the event of death).

If your insurance policy does not cover the above, or if you do not have an official document proving this, you must take out a policy that does provide this cover.

Please note: providing these documents does not automatically entitle you to a visa. The embassy or consulate can refuse your application or request additional information.  

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here.

If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

Representation agreements

The consular department assesses Schengen visa applications and Dutch Caribbean visa applications. The Kingdom of the Netherlands has made representation arrangements for short stay visa applications (thus for a stay of maximum 90 days per 180 days period) with other Schengen countries.

Residents of Ghana travelling to Portugal, Poland, Luxembourg, Austria, France, or Lithuania, can also apply with the Netherlands embassy in Accra, Ghana.

Those wishing to settle in the aforementioned countries and wishing to apply for a residence permit should however turn to the nearest embassy of the aforementioned countries to start the proper procedure.

Visa procedure for residents of Togo and Ivory Coast

Residents of Ivory Coast travelling to the Netherlands should apply for a short stay visa at the embassy of Belgium in Abidjan.

Residents of Togo travelling to the Netherlands should apply for a short stay visa at the French embassy in Togo.

Visa procedure for residents of Liberia and Sierra Leone

Residents of Liberia and Sierra Leone wishing to travel or reside in the Netherlands should apply for a short stay visa at the Netherlands embassy in Accra, Ghana.

How and where do I make an appointment? (procedure for applications as of 15 January 2018)

To optimize the service to our visa clients, as of Monday, 15 January 2018, short-term Schengen and Dutch Caribbean visa applications may be lodged through the external service provider VFS Global in Accra.

How do I schedule my appointment with VFS Global?

Appointments for a Schengen or Dutch Caribbean visa may be made through either one of the below options:

  1. Make an online appointment via the website of VFS Global.
  2. Contact the VFS Global call center:
    * by telephone via the number; (+233) (0)30 274 6216 (Monday until Friday between 8.30 - 17.00 hrs, except for public holidays) or
    * via e-mail: info.nlgh@vfshelpline.com.

What is the fee for a visa?

At the overview of consular fees you can check the costs of a Schengen and Caribbean visa. Applications lodged via VFS Global are subject to an additional service fee.

Walk-in system for diplomatic and service passport holders and MVV applicants

Holders of diplomatic and service passports as well as applicants for long stay visa (MVV) to the Netherlands, are welcome at this embassy without an appointment from Monday until Friday between 8.00 and 10.00 hrs.

All applicants must apply in person.

Closing days of the embassy

We advise you to check the days on which the embassy is closed.

Processing time

The average processing time is fifteen (15)  working days. In case the application is incomplete, needs further investigation or in case the application has to be forwarded to the competent authorities in the Netherlands for further consideration, the assessment may take weeks or even longer. Visa applicants are therefore advised to submit their applications approximately 4 weeks in advance.

In case the embassy requests additional documents in support of a visa application, they may be brought to the embassy on working days at 14.00 hrs. without prior appointment.

Collection of passports of applications submitted directly at this embassy

Collection times are on working days between 14.00 - 15.00 hrs.

If the visa applicant is not able to collect his/her decision and passport, the visa applicant may authorize another person to collect it on his/her behalf. In that case the embassy requires a written, signed authorization letter from the visa applicant, including a copy of the visa applicant’s passport.

Reporting back

If you are requested to report back to the embassy upon return to Ghana, you may come on working days between 8.00 – 9.00 hrs. without prior appointment.

Fraud

The embassy will report the use of false and counterfeit documents to the Ghanaian Police (CID) or GIS (Ghana Immigration Service) depending on the forgery; these documents will not be returned to the applicant.

The embassy often receives e-mails from European citizens who are in contact with someone from this region through the internet. Often these contacts result in scamming whereby the scammer does not reveal his or her true identity and requests to transfer high amounts for various reasons (legalizations, costly visa procedures, medical check-ups and supporting documents not required by Dutch authorities in relation to consular procedures, hospitalization, inheritance, gold ornaments). Beware of this (romance) scamming.

Other than warning for this type of scamming, the embassy cannot be of assistance in taking legal steps once European citizens have become victims of this type of scamming.