Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of China

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In China, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in Beijing, or at the consulates-general in Shanghai or Guangzhou.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

You should check whether you need an MVV and/or a residence permit. This depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

Your application for a long stay visa (D-type or “MVV”) can be submitted in person at the embassy in Beijing or the consulates-general in Shanghai or Guangzhou.

As soon as you received the approval letter from the IND, you can make an appointment via our online appointment system. Processing time of the MVV is normally up to 5 working days.

Attention: at the moment it is very busy at the consulate-general in Guangzhou for MVV - Employment - Cook appointments. If you aren’t able to book an appointment for Guangzhou, we advise you to regular check the appointment system because new appointment slots could become available. You can also try to make an appointment with the embassy in Beijing or with the consulate-general in Shanghai.

For all staying purposes, the following documents must be brought to your appointment:

  • a completed and signed MVV application form (download here)
  • a recent passport photo meeting the requirements (not photo shopped)
  • a passport with at least two empty visa pages and a validity of at least three more months plus a copy of the holder and signature page.
  • positive notification form IND, if available

Additional documents to bring to your appointment for the following staying purposes:

Residence with spouse

  1. a notarized and legalized marriage certificate if the marriage is not concluded in the Netherlands, issued no more than six months before the MVV procedure was initiated with the IND, as well as a copy of this document
  2. a copy of the host’s passport showing personal details

Residence with partner

  1. a notarized and legalized declaration of unmarried status issued no more than six months before the MVV procedure was initiated with the IND, as well as a copy of this document
  2. a copy of the host’s passport showing personal details

Residence of child with parents

  1. a notarized and legalized birth certificate
  2. a copy of the child’s Hukou
  3. if aged 15 years or older, a signed declaration of civil status. This form is available at the counter of the embassy or the consulate-general
  4. if a parent exercising parental responsibility for the child is to remain behind: a notarized and legalized declaration of consent from this parent, allowing the child to reside with the other parent in the Netherlands, and a copy of the identity document of the parent remaining behind

Paid employment as a cook

  1. an original Occupational Qualification Certificate

Study in the Netherlands

  1. in case the student is a minor and travelling alone or with only one parent: a notarized and legalized declaration of consent from the parent(s) (or legal guardian), allowing the child to travel (with the other parent) to the Netherlands, and a copy of the identity document of the parent(s) remaining behind

Please note that additional documents can always be requested after you submitted your application.

If your purpose of stay is not mentioned here, please contact the embassy in Beijing, or consulates in Shanghai or Guangzhou by sending an email.

Collection of MVV applications

When submitting your application, you will be informed on when to collect your passport with MVV from the embassy or consulate. Applicants who live in China can also opt to have their passport returned by post, which can be arrange at our counter when applying.