Applying for a short-stay Schengen visa in Brazil

If you live in Brazil you can apply for a short-stay visa for The Netherlands at the consulate-general in São Paolo or at the VFS Global offices in São Paulo or Rio de Janeiro.

What do I need to do?

  • You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date you intend to leave the Schengen area.
  • You must submit a completed and signed visa application form. Each person travelling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form. Forms for children under the age of 18 need to be signed by a parent or guardian.
  • If you are under 18 and are travelling without one or both of your parents or guardians, ask them to sign a consent form. Border guards may ask to see this form when you arrive in the Netherlands.
  • The photo you submit with your application must meet Dutch requirements for passport photos.
  • When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.
  • You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee on the fees page. If you apply through an external service provider, such as a visa agency, you will have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example if extra documents are required.

How will my application be assessed?

Some Schengen member states want to exchange information on visa applicants. This check (known as ‘consultation’) is mandatory for certain nationalities and can take up to 7 days.

Your application will also be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs uses information-supported decision-making to make better, quicker decisions on visa applications. For more information on how your data will be processed, see the privacy statement.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

As a Brazilian citizen you do not need a Schengen visa if you want to stay in the Netherlands as a tourist for less than 90 days.

This does not mean that you automatically may access to the Schengen area. Even if you have a valid visa, you may be asked for additional information. In the case of a border check, information and / or documents can be requested with your financial details, your stay and your destination.

Additional required documents

You must also provide a number of documents to ensure that your application is assessed correctly.
Please complete the appropriate checklist:

Applications via VFS Global

Visa applications can be submitted at the Dutch visa application centers (VAC) of VFS Global. All applications will be sent to and assessed by the Regional Support Office (RSO) of the Dutch ministry of Foreign Affairs in Washington, DC. 

You can submit your application at the VAC in Rio de Janeiro or São Paulo. Check the required documents and book an appointment online via the website of VFS Global.

Applications at the Dutch consulate-general

Visa applications can also be submitted at the Dutch consulate-general in São Paulo. Please use the online appointment system to make an appointment.

When applying for a visa at the consulate-general, you will be given the choice whether you want to collect your passport or to have it sent it to you. If you choose to collect your passport, you can come by without an appointment on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday between 9 and 12 a.m. Take our closing days into account.

If you choose to have your passport sent via Sedex to your home address in Brazil, the costs for this are 15 euros. You must pay this at the desk at the time of your request. You will then receive an envelope at the counter that you must address to yourself (do not forget to note your CEP). Sending documents to your address is entirely your own responsibility. The consulate-general does not take any responsibility in the event of loss, theft or damage to your documents during shipment within Brazil.