Short-stay Schengen visa (90 days or less)

If you want to visit the Netherlands for a maximum of 90 days you may need a short-stay Schengen visa. This depends on your nationality. The visa allows you to travel freely within the Netherlands and other Schengen countries within a 180-day period.

Step-by-step plan for applying for a visa

  1. Choose the right visa
    Short-stay Schengen visa
  2. Applying for a visa in your country
  3. Travelling with a visa or objecting to the decision to refuse your application

What is a short-stay visa / Schengen visa?

The short-stay visa is a Schengen visa. It allows you to stay in the Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period. Your visa will be valid for a specific period. This period may be shorter than 90 days. You can travel freely between the 26 Schengen countries while your visa is valid.

If you want to leave and re-enter the Schengen area within the 180-day period, choose the multiple-entry option when making your application.

Do I need a visa?

You only need to apply for a visa if your nationality is on the list of countries whose nationals need a visa (PDF, 22 KB).

If you have more than one nationality, the passport you travel on will determine whether you need a visa.

Visiting more than one Schengen country

If you want to visit more than one country in the Schengen Area, you should submit your application to the embassy or consulate of the Schengen country associated with your main purpose of travel. If your main purpose of travel is the same for more than one country, for example a holiday, submit your visa application to the embassy or consulate of the country you plan to stay in the longest.

If you plan to spend an equal amount of time in each Schengen country, submit your visa application to the embassy or consulate of the country you intend to visit first.

Orange Carpet Visa Facility

If you are a business traveller and travel to the Netherlands frequently, you or your employer may wish to use the orange carpet visa facility. This saves time and money. Please note, not all embassies and consulates offer this facility.

Travelling with family within Europe

If you have family living in the European Union (EU) and plan to travel with them to an EU country other than their country of residence, you may be able to get your visa more quickly and free of charge. You will need to meet the following three conditions:

  1. You are a relative of a citizen of the EU, Liechtenstein, Norway or Iceland.
  2. Your family member will be travelling to or staying in an EU country other than their country of residence.
  3. You will be travelling with your family member or joining them in the country they are visiting.

If you think you meet these conditions, enclose proof of this when you submit your visa application. For example, a marriage or birth certificate proving your family ties, and a hotel reservation or flight booking showing which country you are travelling to.

Applying for a visa

The rules for applying for a visa differ from country to country.