Objecting to the decision to refuse your visa application

You can object if your application for a visa for the Netherlands is refused.

Objections must be submitted in writing

If your application for a visa for the Netherlands has been refused, you will receive an official letter explaining the decision. You will then have 4 weeks to object to this decision in writing. Read the letter to find out how to lodge an objection. The address you need to send your objection to will also be given in the letter.

Please note: if you applied for a visa for the Netherlands via a representing Schengen member state, you can only lodge an objection with that state.

Authorising another person to lodge an objection

You can write a letter authorising another person to lodge an objection on your behalf. The letter of authorisation must be written in one of the following languages:

  • Dutch
  • French
  • German
  • English

No refund of visa application fees

If your visa application is refused, the application fee you paid will not be refunded.

What happens if my objection is successful?

If your objection is successful, your application will be approved. You will then be able to make an appointment at the embassy or consulate, or with an external service provider such as VFS Global or TLScontact.

Bring the following documents with you to the appointment:

  • a valid travel document
  • the no objection letter (and a copy) stating that your objection has been successful
  • any documents mentioned in the letter (if applicable). For example, a hotel or flight reservation, or proof of insurance.

You will not need to complete a new visa application form or pay for the visa again. If, however, you submit the no objection letter and travel document to an external service provider, service costs will be charged.