Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of China

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In China, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in Beijing, or at the consulates-general in Shanghai or Guangzhou.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

Whether or not you need an MVV and/or a residence permit depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

No MVV or residence permit required

You do not need an MVV or residence permit if:

For more information on staying in the Netherlands for a long period without a residence permit, please consult the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Residence permit required but no MVV

You can apply to the IND for a residence permit (without an MVV) if:

  • you are a national of Andorra, Monaco, San Marino or Vatican City
  • you are a national of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea or the United States
  • you are a family member of a national of an EU or EEA member state or Switzerland
  • you are a long-term resident of the EU and hold a permit for long-term residence in the EU. Your family members do not need an MVV either if they have lived with you in that EU country
  • you already have a valid residence permit for another Schengen country. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either
  • you have held a valid EU Blue Card for at least 1.5 years in another EU/EEA member state. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either.

Go to the IND website to find out what you need in order to apply for a residence permit.

MVV and residence permit required

If none of the situations above applies to you, you will need an MVV and a residence permit.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the IND.

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Applying through a host in the Netherlands

Applying yourself at an embassy or consulate

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

Your application for a long stay visa (D-type or “MVV”) can be submitted in person at the embassy in Beijing or the consulates-general in Shanghai or Guangzhou.

As soon as you received the approval letter from the IND, you can make an appointment via our online appointment system. Processing time of the MVV is normally up to 5 working days.

For all staying purposes, the following documents must be brought to your appointment:

  • a completed and signed MVV application form (download here)
  • a recent passport photo meeting the requirements (not photo shopped)
  • a passport with at least two empty visa pages and a validity of at least three more months plus a copy of the holder and signature page.
  • positive notification form IND, if available

Additional documents to bring to your appointment for the following staying purposes:

  • Residence with spouse:

a) notarized and legalized marriage certificate if the marriage is not concluded in the Netherlands, issued no more than six months before the MVV procedure was initiated with the IND, as well as a copy of this document.

b) copy of the host’s passport showing personal details

  • Residence with partner:

a) notarized and legalized declaration of unmarried status issued no more than six months before the MVV procedure was initiated with the IND, as well as a copy of this document.

b) copy of the host’s passport showing personal details

  • Residence of child with parents:

a) notarized and legalized birth certificate

b) copy of the child’s Hukou

c) If aged 15 years or older, a signed declaration of civil status. This form is available at the counter of embassy or consulate-general.

d) If a parent exercising parental responsibility for the child is to remain behind: a notarized and legalized declaration of consent from this parent allowing the child to reside with the other parent in the Netherlands, accompanied by a copy of the identity document of the parent remaining behind.

  • Paid Employment as a cook:

a) an original Occupational Qualification Certificate.

Please note that additional documents can always be requested after you submitted your application.

If your purpose of stay is not mentioned here, please contact the embassy in Beijing, or consulates in Shanghai or Guangzhou by sending an email.

Collection of MVV applications

When submitting your application, you will be informed on when to collect your passport with MVV from the embassy or Consulate. Applicants who live in China can also opt to have their passport returned by post, which can be arrange at our counter when applying.