Long-stay visa (MVV)

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

If you can’t find the country or region you’re looking for, it may appear in a different language version of Netherlandsandyou.nl.

Select your country or region

Search for a country