Entering the Netherlands without a visa

Whether you can enter the Netherlands without a visa depends on your nationality. You can stay in the Netherlands without a visa for a maximum of 90 days.

Conditions for visa-free travel

Whether you can enter the Netherlands without a visa depends on your nationality. If your country is not on the list of countries whose nationals require a visa (PDF, 87 KB), you can enter the Netherlands and the Schengen Area without one. You will, however, still need to meet certain requirements.

  • You must hold a passport or travel document issued within the last 10 years.
  • Your passport or travel document must be valid for at least 3 months after your date of departure.
  • You must have proof that you have enough money to cover your costs for the duration of your stay (€34 a day). If you cannot meet this requirement, you can ask someone to act as a guarantor for you.
  • You must be able to demonstrate the purpose of your stay to customs and immigration officials.
  • You must be able to prove you have travel insurance that covers medical expenses.
  • You must have a return or onward ticket.
  • You must not be considered a threat to public order, national security or international relations.

Travelling to the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom without a visa

Please note: other rules apply for visa-free travel to the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

Work permit

You may need a work permit if you want to work during your stay in the Netherlands. Even if your stay is less than 90 days. Ask your employer to check this for you.