Applying for a short-stay Schengen visa in Ukraine

If you live in Ukraine and want to apply for a short-stay visa for the Netherlands, find out about the rules and how to apply.

Step-by-step guide to applying for a visa

  1. Choose the right visa
  2. Apply for a visa in your country
  3. Travel with a visa or object to the decision to refuse your application

What do I need to do?

  • You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date you intend to leave the Schengen area.
  • You must submit a completed and signed visa application form (PDF, 252 KB). Each person travelling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form. Forms for children under the age of 18 need to be signed by a parent or guardian.
  • If you are under 18 and are travelling without one or both of your parents or guardians, ask them to sign a consent form. Border guards may ask to see this form when you arrive in the Netherlands.
  • The photo you submit with your application must meet Dutch requirements.
  • When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.
  • You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee on the fees page. If you apply through an external service provider, such as a visa agency, you will have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example if extra documents are required.

Some Schengen member states want to exchange information on visa applicants. This check (known as ‘consultation’) is mandatory for certain nationalities and can take up to 7 days. Your application will also be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has introduced new procedures (in Dutch) to increase the speed and quality of visa decisions. For more information on how your data will be processed, see the privacy statement (in Dutch).

Applying for a visa in this country or region

Visa liberalisation for the Ukraine as of 11 June 2017

As of the 11th of June 2017 Ukrainian citizens who hold valid biometric passports will be exempted from the visa requirement when travelling to the Schengen Area for a short stay of up to 90 days within a 180-day period. This means that as of this date Ukrainian citizens in possession of a valid biometric passport no longer have to apply for a short-stay Schengen visa.

However, the visa exemption does not mean that travelers will be automatically allowed to enter the territory of the Netherlands and other Schengen countries. Ukrainian citizens must be able to present to the border police all the documents explaining the purpose and conditions of their stay. For details about these documents, please check the website of the European Union (in Russian and Ukrainian) about visa free travelling: http://openeurope.in.ua/

Holders of non-biometric passports will still need to apply for a visa.

Short stay Schengen and Caribbean visa applications

For short stay visa applications for the Netherlands and the Caribbean parts of the Netherlands an appointment has to be made via the website of VFS Global.

You can also call them at the following numbers: +38 044 3230570 or +38 050 1179056.

If you have questions related to a visa application of which the processing time of 10 working days has expired, send an e-mail. Please mention the details of the visa application in your e-mail (for example application number, passport number of applicant, name and date of birth of applicant).

Visa applications of residents of the Crimea

Persons living in the Ukraine (including the Crimea) have to apply for their visa at the Netherlands embassy in Kiev or one of the Visa Application Centers in the Ukraine.

No visa can be issued in Russian passports issued in the Crimea during the occupation because the Netherlands does not acknowledge these documents. If it is a Russian passport issued in the Crimea before the occupation or issued in Russia, a visa can be issued.

Inhabitants of the Crimea can exit the Crimea (and enter at a later stage) with their Russian passport and, if they hold the Ukrainian nationality, can apply for a Ukrainian passport or extend their current Ukrainian passport through the Ukrainian authorities (for instance in the Kherson region).

On the website of VFS Global you can find more information about the types of visa and the requirements.