Applying for a short-stay Schengen visa in China

If you live in China and want to apply for a short-stay visa for the Netherlands, find out about the rules and how to apply.

Step-by-step guide to applying for a visa

  1. Choose the right visa
  2. Apply for a visa in your country
  3. Travel with a visa or object to the decision to refuse your application

What do I need to do?

  • You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date you intend to leave the Schengen area.
  • You must submit a completed and signed visa application form (PDF, 252 KB). Each person travelling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form. Forms for children under the age of 18 need to be signed by a parent or guardian.
  • If you are under 18 and are travelling without one or both of your parents or guardians, ask them to sign a consent form. Border guards may ask to see this form when you arrive in the Netherlands.
  • The photo you submit with your application must meet Dutch requirements.
  • When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.
  • You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee on the fees page. If you apply through an external service provider, such as a visa agency, you will have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example if extra documents are required.

Some Schengen member states want to exchange information on visa applicants. This check (known as ‘consultation’) is mandatory for certain nationalities and can take up to 7 days. Your application will also be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has introduced new procedures (in Dutch) to increase the speed and quality of visa decisions. For more information on how your data will be processed, see the privacy statement (in Dutch).

Applying for a visa in this country or region

The Netherlands has contracted out the Visa application process in China to external service provider TLScontact. To make an appointment in order to submit your application for general inquiries about visa applications, please contact TLS.

It is also possible to submit your application in person at the embassy or at one of the consulates-general. However, the number of available time slots is limited; therefore it can take up to two weeks before you can submit your application.

To make an appointment in order to submit your application at the embassy, please contact TLS for an appointment at the embassy or at one of the consulates-generals.

Residents of Hong Kong can submit their application at the Netherlands consulate-general in Hong Kong.

Residents of Chongqing, Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Shaanxi and Gansu can submit their application for a Dutch Schengen visa at the consulate general of Hungary in Chongqing. Applicants from these regions can also submit their visa applications at TLS center in Chengdu.

Residents of Mongolia can submit their application at the German embassy in Ulaan Baatar.

Check the contact page of Beijng, Shanghai or Guangzhou for contact details and opening times.