Applying for a short-stay Schengen visa in Canada

If you live in Canada and want to apply for a short-stay visa for the Netherlands, find out about the rules and how to apply. People living in the US are free to submit their short stay visa application at one of the missions in Canada if that is more convenient for them.

Step-by-step guide to applying for a visa

  1. Choose the right visa
  2. Apply for a visa in your country
  3. Travel with a visa or object to the decision to refuse your application

What do I need to do?

  • You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date you intend to leave the Schengen area.
  • You must submit a completed and signed visa application form (PDF, 252 KB). Each person travelling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form. Forms for children under the age of 18 need to be signed by a parent or guardian.
  • If you are under 18 and are travelling without one or both of your parents or guardians, ask them to sign a consent form. Border guards may ask to see this form when you arrive in the Netherlands.
  • The photo you submit with your application must meet Dutch requirements.
  • When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.
  • You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

Useful documents

There are also a number of documents that you do not have to provide but that will help in assessing your application. See the appropriate checklist:

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee on the fees page. If you apply through an external service provider, such as a visa agency, you will have to pay an extra fee to the provider.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. You should apply no later than 15 working days in advance.

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example if extra documents are required.

Some Schengen member states want to exchange information on visa applicants. This check (known as ‘consultation’) is mandatory for certain nationalities and can take up to 7 days. Your application will also be checked in the Schengen Information System (SIS II). In addition, your application details will be checked and saved in the Visa Information System (VIS).

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has introduced new procedures (in Dutch) to increase the speed and quality of visa decisions. For more information on how your data will be processed, see the privacy statement (in Dutch).

Applying for a visa in this country or region

Please make an appointment with the Dutch embassy in Ottawa, the consulate-general in Toronto or the consulate-general in Vancouver.

Check the status of your visa application.

Check the contact page of the embassy in Ottawa or the consulates-general in Toronto or Vancouver for contact details and opening times.

Check these mailing instructions if you prefer us to return your document by courier or 'Xpresspost'.