Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of United Kingdom

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In the United Kingdom, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in London.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

Whether or not you need an MVV and/or a residence permit depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

No MVV or residence permit required

You do not need an MVV or residence permit if:

For more information on staying in the Netherlands for a long period without a residence permit, please consult the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Residence permit required but no MVV

You can apply to the IND for a residence permit (without an MVV) if:

  • you are a national of Andorra, Monaco, San Marino or Vatican City
  • you are a national of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea or the United States
  • you are a family member of a national of an EU or EEA member state or Switzerland
  • you are a long-term resident of the EU and hold a permit for long-term residence in the EU. Your family members do not need an MVV either if they have lived with you in that EU country
  • you already have a valid residence permit for another Schengen country and a recognised sponsor submits the application for a residence permit. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either
  • you have held a valid EU Blue Card for at least 1.5 years in another EU/EEA member state. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either.

Go to the IND website to find out what you need in order to apply for a residence permit.

MVV and residence permit required

If none of the situations above applies to you, you will need an MVV and a residence permit.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the IND.

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Applying through a host in the Netherlands

Applying yourself at an embassy or consulate

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

How to pick up your MVV at the Netherlands embassy in London?

In most cases, your host in the Netherlands will apply for an MVV on your behalf with the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

It is important that you apply for an MVV at least three months prior to your intended stay in the Netherlands. Once you have received your approval from the IND please book an appointment with the embassy via our online appointment system to hand in your passport so that the MVV can be issued. Please note that the MVV cannot be issued on the same day as the file has to be sent to the Netherlands.

With your passport you will need to submit a completed MVV issue form, passport photographs that meet the Dutch requirements and any other documents stipulated by the IND in the approval letter when handing in your passport for the issuance of the MVV.

When can I lodge an MVV application at the Dutch Embassy in London?

If your host in the Netherlands has not applied for an MVV on your behalf, you may also start the procedure yourself by submitting an MVV application at the consular section of embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in London.

If you are applying for an MVV using the Orientation Year Permit (for highly educated persons) or Working Holiday scheme please send an e-mail for more information and to make an appointment. Appointments for these categories cannot be made through our online appointment system and require some additional information.

Please contact the IND directly for information about the handling fee for an MVV application which has to be paid directly to the account of the IND in the Netherlands. The fee has to be paid in euros and all bank charges are for the account of the applicant.

Processing your application will take time. It is therefore important that you apply for an MVV at least three months prior to your intended stay in the Netherlands. Your UK residence permit has to be valid for at least three months from the date of application. Each applicant needs to apply in person. Once you have received your approval from the IND please book an appointment with the embassy via our online appointment system to hand in your passport so that the MVV can be issued. Please note that the MVV cannot be issued on the same day as the file has to be sent to the Netherlands.

With your passport you will need to submit a completed MVV issue form, passport photographs that meet the Dutch requirements and any other documents stipulated by the IND in the approval letter when handing in your passport for the issuance of the MVV.

Civic integration exam

Certain foreign nationals who require a MVV and who wish to settle in the Netherlands for a prolonged period will have to take a test, the civic integration examination ('basisexamen inburgering'), in their country of residence before they can submit their application for a temporary residence permit.

On the website of Naar Nederland you can find more information on how to prepare for the civic integration exam.

Note: If you wish to apply for the Dutch nationality you will have to pass a different exam, a citizenship test ('inburgeringsexamen voor naturalisatie').