Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of Turkey

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In Turkey, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in Ankara or at the consulate-general in Istanbul.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

Whether or not you need an MVV and/or a residence permit depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

No MVV or residence permit required

You do not need an MVV or residence permit if:

For more information on staying in the Netherlands for a long period without a residence permit, please consult the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Residence permit required but no MVV

You can apply to the IND for a residence permit (without an MVV) if:

  • you are a national of Andorra, Monaco, San Marino or Vatican City
  • you are a national of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea or the United States
  • you are a family member of a national of an EU or EEA member state or Switzerland
  • you are a long-term resident of the EU and hold a permit for long-term residence in the EU. Your family members do not need an MVV either if they have lived with you in that EU country
  • you already have a valid residence permit for another Schengen country and a recognised sponsor submits the application for a residence permit. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either
  • you have held a valid EU Blue Card for at least 1.5 years in another EU/EEA member state. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either.

Go to the IND website to find out what you need in order to apply for a residence permit.

MVV and residence permit required

If none of the situations above applies to you, you will need an MVV and a residence permit.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the IND.

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Applying through a host in the Netherlands

Applying yourself at an embassy or consulate

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

If you require an MVV visa (join your partner in the Netherlands, work, study longer than 3 months or permanent residence, etc.) you can submit your application at the Embassy in Ankara or the Consulate General in Istanbul.

Make an appointment via our online appointment system.

You are strongly advised to schedule an appointment for your visa application at least three weeks before your intended date of departure. The processing time for visa applications is 5 working days.

Please note: making appointments is free of charge! The Embassy and Consulate only work with VFS Global. We strongly advice not to use intermediaries or other agencies pretending to work for the Netherlands Embassy or Consulate.

When do you need an interpreter?

For Ankara:

If you do not speak Dutch, English or Turkish, you must provide an official interpreter yourself. An official interpreter has a special pass that proves that he / she is an official interpreter. The interpreter may not be a family member.

For Istanbul:

If you do not speak Dutch, English, Turkish or Arabic, you must provide an official interpreter yourself. An official interpreter has a special pass that proves that he / she is an official interpreter. The interpreter may not be a family member.

Iraqi and Syrian travel documents

Please be informed that in case you apply for a visa for the Schengen-area with an Iraqi or Syrian travel document, your application may not always be processed by the Dutch Embassy or Consulate-general. The application may be forwarded to the central authorities in the Netherlands for a decision. Please be aware, that in such a case the processing time may be a minimum of 10 working days and a maximum of two months.