Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of Sweden

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In Sweden, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in Stockholm.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

Whether or not you need an MVV and/or a residence permit depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

No MVV or residence permit required

You do not need an MVV or residence permit if:

For more information on staying in the Netherlands for a long period without a residence permit, please consult the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Residence permit required but no MVV

You can apply to the IND for a residence permit (without an MVV) if:

  • you are a national of Andorra, Monaco, San Marino or Vatican City
  • you are a national of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea or the United States
  • you are a family member of a national of an EU or EEA member state or Switzerland
  • you are a long-term resident of the EU and hold a permit for long-term residence in the EU. Your family members do not need an MVV either if they have lived with you in that EU country
  • you already have a valid residence permit for another Schengen country and a recognised sponsor submits the application for a residence permit. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either
  • you have held a valid EU Blue Card for at least 1.5 years in another EU/EEA member state. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either.

Go to the IND website to find out what you need in order to apply for a residence permit.

MVV and residence permit required

If none of the situations above applies to you, you will need an MVV and a residence permit.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the IND.

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Applying through a host in the Netherlands

Applying yourself at an embassy or consulate

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

Apply for an MVV in Sweden

Applications for authorisations for temporary stay can be submitted at the Netherlands embassy in Stockholm.

Make an appointment via the online appointment system.

Check the status of your application.

At the Embassy the applicant has to submit the required documents along with his or her passport. The application will be sent to the Netherlands where the decision on the MVV application will be made. The passport can be given back to the applicant or can stay at the Embassy until the decision on the MVV application has been made. The Embassy will print the visa sticker when a positive decision on the MVV application has been received.

The Embassy informs the applicant once the visa sticker has been printed, the applicant is then welcome to visit the Embassy with his or her passport to collect the visa sticker. The passport can also be sent to the applicant with registered mail. This procedure will take approximately 2 weeks.

Please note: To be able to obtain an MVV from the Dutch Embassy in Stockholm, the applicant has to have a valid Swedish, Norwegian or Icelandic residence permit.

For applicants living in Norway

If you are travelling back and forth to Stockholm, you will most likely need your passport to travel back. In that case you may bring your passport with you for the flight back to Norway. As soon as you are back in Norway, you have to send your passport with registered mail to the Dutch embassy in Stockholm.

When the MVV is issued, the passport will be sent back to the applicant with registered mail. It is even possible to collect the visa sticker at the Embassy, the applicant is then welcome to visit the Embassy again with his or her passport once the visa sticker has been printed.