Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of the Russian Federation

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In the Russian Federation, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in Moscow. If your purpose of stay is study or work, then you can also apply for this visa at the Netherlands consulate-general in St. Petersburg.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

Whether or not you need an MVV and/or a residence permit depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

No MVV or residence permit required

You do not need an MVV or residence permit if:

For more information on staying in the Netherlands for a long period without a residence permit, please consult the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Residence permit required but no MVV

You can apply to the IND for a residence permit (without an MVV) if:

  • you are a national of Andorra, Monaco, San Marino or Vatican City
  • you are a national of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea or the United States
  • you are a family member of a national of an EU or EEA member state or Switzerland
  • you are a long-term resident of the EU and hold a permit for long-term residence in the EU. Your family members do not need an MVV either if they have lived with you in that EU country
  • you already have a valid residence permit for another Schengen country and a recognised sponsor submits the application for a residence permit. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either
  • you have held a valid EU Blue Card for at least 1.5 years in another EU/EEA member state. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either.

Go to the IND website to find out what you need in order to apply for a residence permit.

MVV and residence permit required

If none of the situations above applies to you, you will need an MVV and a residence permit.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the IND.

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Applying through a host in the Netherlands

Applying yourself at an embassy or consulate

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

Application procedure for long-stay visa at the Netherlands embassy in Moscow

To apply for your long-stay visa (MVV), make an appointment at the Netherlands embassy in Moscow.

Check the status of your application.

Processing time MVV applications

In general the processing time of MVV applications is 15 calendar days. However, if you have received approval for your MVV application from the IND and if you submit all the required documents at the moment of your application, we strive to process your application within a shorter period. At the moment of your application we will assess your file and inform you when you can collect your passport with MVV.

Collection days and times

Monday until Friday: 15.00 - 16.00 hours. You do not need to make an appointment.

Before you come, check the days on which the embassy is closed.

Application procedure for long-stay visa at the consulate-general in St. Petersburg

Russian citizens applying for a provisional residence permit (“MVV”) for work or for study purposes are also welcome to apply at the Netherlands consulate-general in St.Petersburg.

Make an appointment via the online apppointment system.

Check the status of your application.

Processing time MVV applications

The processing time for MVV applications at the consulate-general is 15 calendar days.

Collection days and times

Monday until Friday: 10.00 - 12.30 hours. You do not need to make an appointment.

Before you come, check the days on which the consulate-general is closed.