Applying for a long-stay visa (MVV) for residents of Kenya

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

In Kenya, you can apply for this visa at the Netherlands embassy in Nairobi.

Do I need an MVV and/or a residence permit?

Whether or not you need an MVV and/or a residence permit depends on things like your nationality and the purpose of your stay.

No MVV or residence permit required

You do not need an MVV or residence permit if:

For more information on staying in the Netherlands for a long period without a residence permit, please consult the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Residence permit required but no MVV

You can apply to the IND for a residence permit (without an MVV) if:

  • you are a national of Andorra, Monaco, San Marino or Vatican City
  • you are a national of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea or the United States
  • you are a family member of a national of an EU or EEA member state or Switzerland
  • you are a long-term resident of the EU and hold a permit for long-term residence in the EU. Your family members do not need an MVV either if they have lived with you in that EU country
  • you already have a valid residence permit for another Schengen country and a recognised sponsor submits the application for a residence permit. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either
  • you have held a valid EU Blue Card for at least 1.5 years in another EU/EEA member state. In this case, family members do not need an MVV either.

Go to the IND website to find out what you need in order to apply for a residence permit.

MVV and residence permit required

If none of the situations above applies to you, you will need an MVV and a residence permit.

Applying for a residence permit and an MVV

You can apply for a residence permit and an MVV in two ways:

  • through a host in the Netherlands (such as an employer, family member or educational institution)
  • in person at a Dutch embassy or consulate.

If you have a host in the Netherlands, in most cases your host will have to submit the application to the IND.

First check whether you need to take the civic integration examination.

What is your situation?Click '+' to make your selection

Applying through a host in the Netherlands

Applying yourself at an embassy or consulate

Long-stay visa for residents of this country or region

Visa application procedure in Kenya

Select the checklist on this webpage to see which documents you need to apply for your visa, have a look at the photo requirements and select the correct visa application form.

Make sure you choose the correct category for your appointment.

Please note that only family members can share a timeslot for 2 persons. For example:

A family consisting of 3 persons will need to book 2 time slots. A family of 5 persons will need to book 3 time slots.

Make an appointment to apply for your visa.

Check the status of your visa application.

Visa collection / checking the status of the visa application

From Monday until Thursday between 14.30 - 15.30 hours visa you can go to the embassy to pick up or check the status of their visa application. At the moment of application you will get a collection sheet (copy of their passport with stamp of the embassy) which they need to bring with them.

Before your come, please check the days that the embassy is closed.

If you can't come yourself, you can authorise someone else to pick up or check the status of the visa. You can write an authorisation letter. The collection sheet is a requirement of picking up or checking the status so it needs to be given to the authorised person.