Long-stay visa (MVV)

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you may need a residence permit. In many cases you will also have to apply for a long-stay visa before you travel to the Netherlands. This visa is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

Select your country or region

Can’t find your country or region? Check in which language(s) the information for your country or region is available.