Visas for the Netherlands

If you want to travel to the Netherlands you might need a visa. There are different types of visas.

Step-by-step guide to applying for a visa

  1. Choose the right visa
  2. Travel with a visa or object to the decision to refuse your application

What types of visas are there?

Whether or not you need a visa depends on things like your nationality, destination and length of stay. Read the visa pages to see if you need a visa and how you can apply for one.

Airport transit visa

If you are transferring to another flight at a Dutch airport, you might need an airport transit visa.

Short-stay visa

A short-stay visa (Schengen visa) allows you to stay in the Netherlands for a maximum of 90 days. Besides the Netherlands, it is also valid in the other Schengen countries.

Long-stay visa

If you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days, you might need a long-stay visa. This is also called an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV).

Caribbean visa

If you are planning a trip to the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands you might need a Caribbean visa. This will allow you to visit Aruba, Bonaire, Curaçao, Saba, St Eustatius and St Maarten.

No visa required but rules apply

Even if you do not need a visa, there are rules on travelling to the Netherlands without a visa.