Requirements for travelling to the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom without a visa

If you want to travel to Aruba, Curaçao or the other Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, you must meet certain requirements, even if you do not need a visa. For instance, you can only stay for a limited amount of time and you must have enough money to cover your stay.

Maximum length of stay

If you do not need a visa to travel to the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, you can stay for a maximum of 90 days in a 180-day period.

If you are a Dutch or US national, you can stay for longer: a maximum of 180 consecutive days in any 365-day period.

If you are a national of a Schengen country other than the Netherlands, you may stay in Aruba for a maximum of 180 days in any 365-day period. You may stay in the other Caribbean parts of the Kingdom for a maximum of 90 days in a 180-day period.

If you wish to stay longer, you will need a residence permit.

Entry requirements

If you want to travel to the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, you must meet certain requirements: 

  • Your passport must not be more than 10 years old.
  • Your passport must be valid for the whole of your stay.
  • You must have proof that you can return to your country of departure, or transit through another country. This could be a passport, residence permit or visa.
  • You can provide proof of the reason for your stay. For instance, a hotel reservation or an invitation from family or friends.
  • You must have enough money to cover your stay and any other expenses.
  • You must have valid medical insurance or travel insurance that covers medical expenses. The insurance must provide cover for at least USD 15,000 in medical expenses and include hospital care, emergency treatment and repatriation (including in the event of death).
  • You must not be considered a threat to public order, public health, national security or international relations.

Please note, even if you meet these requirements, the local authorities may still decide to refuse you entry. Or they may decide to allow you to enter for a shorter period than the maximum length of stay.

Work permit

If you want to work during your stay, you will also need a work permit.

Contact

If you have any questions, please contact the local authorities in the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.