Applying for a short-stay Caribbean visa in the Philippines

If you live in the Philippines and want to apply for a visa to visit Aruba, Curaçao or the other Caribbean parts of the Kingdom for up to 90 days, find out about the rules and how to apply.

Step-by-step guide to applying for a visa

  1. Choose the right visa
    Short-stay Caribbean visa
  2. Apply for a visa in your country

What do I need to do?

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Application form

You must submit a completed Caribbean visa application form (PDF, 188 KB). You must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 months after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

When you submit your application, you must also submit your passport. If you need proof that your passport is being held by the embassy or consulate, bring an extra photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate will stamp the photocopy for you free of charge.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s) or guardian(s).

If the child will not be travelling with their parents, or if only 1 of child’s parent will be accompanying the child, you must provide a declaration of consent signed by both parents or whoever has parental responsibility. If only 1 parent has parental responsibility for the child, you will need to provide a court judgment or a statement from a court confirming this.

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that you are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can provide your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

You must submit a photo that meets Dutch requirements.

Travel itinerary

You must clearly demonstrate your travel itinerary. For example, by providing your flight reservation. You are advised not to buy tickets before you have received your visa.

Proof of transit

If relevant, you must also prove that, after leaving the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, you can legally transit through another country. To do this, you can show a passport, residence permit or visa.

Proof of sufficient funds (tourists and business travellers)

You must provide proof that you have enough money to cover the cost of your accommodation and stay. On average, this is between USD 150 and USD 200 a day.

You should provide 3 recent bank statements (paper or digital) bearing your name and address. You can also show signed traveller’s cheques bearing your name.

Proof of sufficient funds (travellers visiting family or friends)

You must provide proof that you have enough money to cover your stay with family and friends. On average, this is around USD 100 a day.

You should provide 3 recent bank statements (paper or digital) bearing your name and address. You can also show signed traveller’s cheques bearing your name.

Guarantor’s declaration

If you cannot prove that you have enough money, a family member or friend from the part(s) of the Kingdom you are visiting must act as a guarantor. They do this by applying for a financial guarantor’s declaration. The guarantor must arrange this in person with the local authorities, who must also legalise the declaration.

When applying for your visa, you must show that your guarantor has enough money to cover your stay. To do this, you must provide the following documents (obtained from your guarantor):

  • the legalised guarantor’s declaration
  • their 3 most recent bank statements
  • their 3 most recent payslips
  • an employer’s declaration or employment contact
  • a photocopy of their passport or identity card.

Documents for employees, students or independent business travellers

  • Employees: you must provide an employer’s declaration stating your job title, number of years of service, monthly income and permission to take holiday leave.
  • Students: you must provide proof that you are registered as a student at your school or university.
  • Independent business travellers: you must provide official proof that you own a registered business and show a tax return for the past year.

Additional information on the purpose of your visit

  • Visiting family or friends
    You must provide a guarantor’s declaration, letter or email proving that you will be staying with the person in question.
  • Tourism
    You must provide a copy of your accommodation reservation containing the contact details and your reservation number. Or you must provide proof that you are taking part in a group trip.
  • Business
    You must provide a letter of invitation from a company in the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom and a letter from your employer. Both letters must contain the following information:
    • your job
    • the reason for your visit

At least 1 letter must give information on where you will stay during your visit and who is covering the cost of your trip.

Medical insurance

You must show an official document from your insurance company. The document must prove that the insurance is in your name. It must also prove that your insurance policy provides medical cover:

  • in all Caribbean parts of the Kingdom
  • for the entire duration of your stay
  • for at least USD 15,000
  • for hospital care, emergency treatment and repatriation (including in the event of death).

If your insurance policy does not cover the above, or if you do not have an official document proving this, you must take out a policy that does provide this cover.

Please note: providing these documents does not automatically entitle you to a visa. The embassy or consulate can refuse your application or request additional information.  

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here.

If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

Applying for a visa in this country or region

To optimise a timely service for visa applicants, the intake of Schengen and Caribbean visa (max 90 days within 180 days period) is outsourced to VFS Global Manila.

Details VFS Global Manila:

Netherlands Visa Application Center - VFS Global

Mezzaine Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.

Don Chino Roces Ave Ext.

Makati, Metro Manila, Philippines

For the visa requirements and to make an appointment please visit the website of VFS Global.

How can I make an appointment?

The applicant has the following options:

1. For a timely appointment, make an appointment with VFS Global.

2. Contact the VFS call center at +63 916 226 3779, from Monday until Friday between 8:30 - 12:00 and 13:00 - 16:00 hours, except for public holidays.

3. Make an appointment via our online appointment system to apply at the embassy in Manila.

Applications of official and diplomatic passport holders

For Philippine diplomatic and service passport holders, travelling to the Schengen area via Schiphol, Amsterdam, the following information is important:

In accordance with immigration regulations as stated in the Dutch Aliens Act, in general, it is required for travellers with Philippine passports to apply for a visa at the Netherlands embassy, prior to arrival at Schiphol airport in the Netherlands.

Consequently, Philippine travelers holding a diplomatic or service passport who benefit from the exemption of a Schengen visa (as agreed by Philippine authorities based on the principle of reciprocity with a number of Schengen states, i.e. Sweden; Switzerland; etc.) are therefore still required to have a valid Schengen visa at the moment of entrance in the Schengen area via Schiphol Amsterdam, The Netherlands, regardless of the fact that their final destination may grant visa exemption for such Philippine diplomatic or service passport holders.

Official and diplomatic passport holders can contact the embassy via e-mail for an appointment.

Representation or Latvia and Poland

The Netherlands embassy represents Latvia and Poland, so if your destination is one of those countries, you can also submit your short stay visa application at the VFS Global office or at the Netherlands embassy in Manilla.

Keep a copy of all your documents

A visa does not automatically give you the right to enter the Schengen territory. Make sure you keep a copy of the documents you submit with your visa application, as you may be asked by migration officers to provide this information in addition to your passport, visa and medical travel insurance.