Applying for a long-stay Caribbean visa in the United States

If you live in United States and need a visa to collect your residence permit for the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, find out about the rules and how to apply.

Step-by-step guide to applying for a visa

  1. Choose the right visa
    Long-stay Caribbean visa
  2. Apply for a visa in your country

What do I need to do?

You can only apply for a long-stay visa if you have also applied for a residence permit.

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Application form

You must submit a completed:

You must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 month after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

When you submit your application, you must also submit your passport. If you need proof that your passport is being held by the embassy or consulate, bring an extra photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate will stamp the photocopy for you free of charge.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s).

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that your are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can show your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

You must submit a photo that meets Dutch requirements.

Photocopy of letter from immigration service

Has your residence permit application been approved by the local immigration service? If so, you must submit a photocopy of the letter your sponsor received.

  • Aruba: temporary admission document (VTA)
  • Curaçao: letter of notification
  • St Maarten: landing permit
  • Bonaire, St Eustatius, Saba: authorisation for temporary stay (MVV-BES)

You should also bring any additional documents listed in the letter.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here. If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

How long does it take?

In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

Where and how can I book a visa appointment in the USA?

Applications in Chicago, Houston, Miami, New York, San Francisco and Washington, D.C. (via VFS Global)

Visa applications for Schengen and Caribbean visa can be submitted at the Dutch visa application centers (VAC) of VFS Global. All applications will be sent to and assessed by the Regional Support Office (RSO) of the Dutch ministry of Foreign Affairs in Washington, DC. 

You can submit your application at a VAC in Chicago, Houston, Miami, New York, San Francisco or Washington, D.C.

Check the required documents and book an appointment online via the website of VFS Global.

Applications from the islands

Applicants from the islands (e.g. the Bahama's, Jamaica, the Cayman Islands, Turks and Caicos, Puerto Rico etc.) should submit their application in person at the VFS office in Miami (after having made an appointment).

Check the required documents and book an appointment online via the website of VFS Global.

Once you have submitted your application, you can return to your home town with your passport and send your passport back to the visa application center in Miami as soon as possible. The visa application center in Miami will need the passport to process your visa application.