Applying for a long-stay Caribbean visa in Iran

If you live in Iran and need a visa to collect your residence permit for the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

You can only apply for a long-stay visa if you have also applied for a residence permit.

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Application form

You must submit a completed:

You must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 month after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

When you submit your application, you must also submit your passport. If you need proof that your passport is being held by the embassy or consulate, bring an extra photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate will stamp the photocopy for you free of charge.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s).

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that your are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can show your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

Bring a photo that meets the Dutch requirements for passport photos.

Photocopy of letter from immigration service

Has your residence permit application been approved by the local immigration service? If so, you must submit a photocopy of the letter your sponsor received.

  • Aruba: temporary admission document (VTA)
  • Curaçao: letter of notification
  • St Maarten: landing permit
  • Bonaire, St Eustatius, Saba: authorisation for temporary stay (MVV-BES)

You should also bring any additional documents listed in the letter.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here. If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

How long does it take?

In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

How to apply for a short stay visa in Iran?

The Netherlands embassy in Teheran uses the services of the external service provider VFS Global to handle all short stay visa applications. This means that you will have to make an appointment for a Schengen visa, Caribbean visa, airport transit visa or an Orange Carpet visa via the website of VFS Global.

For any questions about short stay visa you can contact VFS Global via email: appt.netherlands@vfshelpline.com.

Problems with booking appointments at the VFS Global office

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs in The Netherlands is aware of the problems in Iran concerning the appointment system at the Visa Application Centre for the Netherlands (VFS Global) in Tehran. In spite of the extra work that both the embassy staff and the staff of VFS Global spend on arranging appointments for particular cases, the situation is not satisfactory: every day the appointment system shows  that an  average of 40% or more of the applicants do not show up, without cancelling the appointment, spoiling it for other customers.

Visa applicants who do not attend the appointment as booked, will not be able to book another appointment for a month.

Point of attention

Agents try to sell appointments, pretending they work for VFS Global. These agents are NOT working for VFS Global and let it be clear that at this moment the customer does not have to pay anything to obtain an appointment with VFS Global.

The embassy clearly regrets the current situation with regard to the no show percentage and makes every possible effort to find a solution. For instance introducing a prepayment system for visa service fee at the time of making an appointment.

Negative decision on your visa application

If the decision on your visa application is negative, your passport will be returned to you with a letter stating the reason(s) for the negative decision. You will be requested to sign for the receipt of this letter. Please read the letter carefully as it also contains information on the possibility to object to a negative decision. An objection is lodged in the Netherlands at the Ministry of Justice.