Applying for a long-stay Caribbean visa in China

If you live in China and need a visa to collect your residence permit for the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, find out about the rules and how to apply.

What do I need to do?

You can only apply for a long-stay visa if you have also applied for a residence permit.

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Application form

You must submit a completed:

You must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 month after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

When you submit your application, you must also submit your passport. If you need proof that your passport is being held by the embassy or consulate, bring an extra photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate will stamp the photocopy for you free of charge.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s).

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that your are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can show your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

Bring a photo that meets the Dutch requirements for passport photos.

Photocopy of letter from immigration service

Has your residence permit application been approved by the local immigration service? If so, you must submit a photocopy of the letter your sponsor received.

  • Aruba: temporary admission document (VTA)
  • Curaçao: letter of notification
  • St Maarten: landing permit
  • Bonaire, St Eustatius, Saba: authorisation for temporary stay (MVV-BES)

You should also bring any additional documents listed in the letter.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here. If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

How long does it take?

In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Applying for a visa in this country or region

The Netherlands has contracted out the Visa application process in China to external service provider TLScontact. To make an appointment in order to submit your application for general inquiries about visa applications, please contact TLS.

It is also possible to submit your application in person at the embassy or at one of the consulates-general. However, the number of available time slots is limited; therefore it can take up to two weeks before you can submit your application.

Residents of Hong Kong can submit their application at the Netherlands consulate-general in Hong Kong.

The consulate-general of Hungary in Chongqing and the German embassy in Ulaan Baatar do not take in visa applications for the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

Check the contact page of Beijng, Shanghai or Guangzhou for contact details and opening times.